Chelsea is focused on the development of quality affordable housing throughout the western United States. Lantz v. Banks, 245 Mich.App 621, 626; 628 NW2d 583 (2001). Here, the MDEQ imposed a temporary moratorium on the issuance of water and sewer permits due to health and safety concerns arising from the capacity of the WWTP during wet periods. Plaintiff contended that this calculation was consistent with the plain language of MCL 600.6013(8), which allows interest on a money judgment and provides: Except as otherwise provided in subsections (5) and (7) and subject to subsection (13), for complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, interest on a money judgment recovered in a civil action is calculated at 6-month intervals from the date of filing the complaint at a rate of interest equal to 1% plus the average interest rate paid at auctions of 5-year United States treasury notes during the 6 months immediately preceding July 1 and January 1, as certified by the state treasurer, and compounded annually, according to this section. The Takings Clause does not prohibit the government's interference with a private individual's property, but requires that interferences amounting to a taking be compensated for.